Meyer Parrot21–25 cm; 100–165 g. Head, again, wings and tail boring brown, stomach and rump inexperienced or turquoise, underparts washed yellow; the variable quantity of yellow on flanks, shoulders, and crown.IdentificationUnderwing-coverts yellow. Immature lacks yellow markings.Race saturatus darker, matschiei with bluer tinging to inexperienced, transvaalensis bluer nonetheless and smaller, reichenowi like matschiei however massive with no yellow on crown, damarensis like matschiei however massive.Editor’s Notice: This text requires additional modifying work to merge current content material into the suitable Subspecies sections. Please bear with us whereas this replace takes place.Thought to type a species group with P. rueppellii, P. cryptoxanthin and P. Crassus, and probably others. Believed to hybridize with P. cryptoxanthin in SE Zimbabwe.A lot intergradation between races, and in addition variation inside every, point out the necessity for revision. Six subspecies are presently acknowledged.SUBSPECIESPoicephalus meyeri meyeri Scientific identify definitionsNE Cameroon E via S Chad and N Central African Republic to S Sudan, W Ethiopia, and Eritrea.SUBSPECIESPoicephalus meyeri saturatus Scientific identify definitionsS South Sudan, Uganda and W Kenya S to E DRCongo, Rwanda, Burundi, and NW Tanzania.SUBSPECIESPoicephalus meyeri matschiei Scientific identify definitionsE Angola to SE DRCongo, W and C Tanzania, N Zambia, and N Malawi.SUBSPECIESPoicephalus meyeri reichenowi Scientific identify definitionsSUBSPECIESPoicephalus meyeri damarensis Scientific identify definitionsS Angola, N Namibia, and NW Botswana.SUBSPECIESPoicephalus meyeri transvaalensis Scientific identify definitionsS Zambia and NW Mozambique S via E Botswana and Zimbabwe to N South Africa (N and W Limpopo).Editor’s Notice: Further distribution data for this taxon might be discovered within the ‘Subspecies’ article above. Sooner or later, we’ll develop a range-wide distribution article.A variety of open woodland and riparian habitats, with obligate proximity to water in Angola and have been sympatric with P. rufiventris use riverine forest not open savanna, though in drier areas than P. cryptoxanthin in Mozambique.Blended lowland short- and tall-grass savanna, together with these sorts dominated by Terminalia laxiflora and Isoberlinia Doka, Combretum bushlands and Acacia tortilis grassland, plus Syzygium-Adina riparian woodland, gallery forest,Daisy and Duke Meyers ParrotsSOURCE: Rita GarrisBrachystegia woodland alongside watercourses, riverine Acacia. In Darfur, Sudan, abundance is linked to Acacia albida, and this species and A. nigrescens are additionally favored in South Africa. 600–2200 m in E Africa, 900–1350 m in Malawi.Resident, though native motion or nomadism happens, Botswana and South Africa.Fruits of huge riverine bushes similar to Afzelia quanzensis, Melia volkensii, and Ficus sycomorus; seen excavating the big fruits of Kigelia Africana; additionally figs, marulas, and is keen on cultivated oranges.Seed pods of bushes, notably the inexperienced pods of a number of Acacia species; solely birds famous to feed on seeds of Brachystegia and different leguminous bushes in miombo woodland. Different meals vegetation embody Ziziphus abyssinica, Uapaca nitidula, Montes glaber, Combretum, Grewia, Sclerocarya, Pseudolachnostylis, and Schotia. Reported raiding grain fields, and recorded as taking caterpillars and different bugs.Within the Okavango Delta, Botswana, food plan contains 71 meals gadgets from 37 tree species in 16 households, probably the most used bushes being Kigelia Africana, Diospyros mespiliformis,Meyer’s Parrot, The Greatest Pet Parrot?SOURCE: 5’s A Flock with CoroCombretum imberbe, and Ficus sycomorus; the species might be thought of to be an opportunistic generalist that tracks useful resource availability throughout a large suite of potential meals gadgets.Sounds and Vocal BehaviorCalls are high-pitched, predominantly up slurred and below slurred, piercing, brief whistles similar to “kweet!” or “kwee-oo-eet”. Additionally utters numerous screeches and squawks.Apr–Oct in Ethiopia, and equally prolonged, patchily Feb–Dec in E Africa; nests with younger in Jan in Sudan; Could-Sept in Angola; Apr-Could in Botswana; Jun in Malawi; Jan–Aug, mainly Apr–Could, in Zimbabwe; Mar-Jun in South Africa.Generally makes use of previous woodpecker holes, often in vertical trunks at 3–7 m, with use persevering with in successive years. Eggs 2–4, in all probability staggered; incubation 29–31 days; fledging 60–84 days.8 week previous Child Meyers ParrotsSOURCE: Rita GarrisConservation StatusConservation standing on BirdlifeLC Least ConcernNot globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Frequent, NE Central African Republic, the place current (breeding) and customary in Manovo-Gouda-St Floris and Bamingui-Bangoran Nationwide Parks. Quite common, W Darfur; pretty frequent elsewhere, Sudan.Frequent breeding resident, C Kenya. Seen each day, Ajai’s Sport Reserve, Uganda. Current however unusual in Serengeti Nationwide Park, Tanzania.In Zambia and Malawi pretty frequent domestically, whereas in Zimbabwe it’s the solely widespread and customary parrot, however snared by native tribesmen, Center Zambezi, due to the injury it does to ripening Ziziphus berries, an necessary human meals.Frequent, N Botswana, sparser in E. The most common parrot in Angola was thought of a crop pest, and current in Kangandala Nationwide Park and Big Sable Strict Nature Reserve.Usually scarce and localized, Transvaal, and far much less widespread and quite a few than in final century; previously infamous there for injury to orange orchards, additionally consuming grain and taking maize from cobs.